RA Prime minister A. Margaryan has sent a congratulatory message on the occasion of the 15-anniversary of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, which reads as follows:
"The Supreme Soviet, elected in 1990 by free declaration of people's intent, carried out with honor its important historical mission: the independence of Armenia was proclaimed, the foundations were prepared for a qualitatively new legislation in line with the new situation, multi-party system, civil institutions, a sound legal framework is up for radical restructurings, the gradual affirmation of democracy and the beginning of a dialogue with the civilized world.
In the course of the years that followed the supreme legislative body of our country not only managed to meet the challenges of the time, but also in close cooperation with other branches of authority made a valuable contribution to the maintenance of stability and public consent in the country, to the decision of the problems facing to the State and people.
Once again congratulating on this significant anniversary, I wish the National Assembly of the Republic Armenia fruitful and creative activity directed towards the strengthening of our independent statehood, further prosperity of our country and people."