RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of Russias Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography Mikhail Shvydkoy.
Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister noted that culture provides an important basis for integration between peoples in different spheres.
During the meeting, a number of cultural cooperation programs have been discussed.
Mikhail Shvydkoy said to be happy that the head of the Armenian government payd great attention to culture. He expressed gratitude for the state support to the celebration of "Seasons of Russian Culture in Armenia". Noting that "Seasons of Armenian Culture" are to be held in Russia, Mr. Shvydkoy expressed hope that they would be organized periodically in future.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the need of having high-quality cultural TV programs and mentioned that he had assigned to work out a relevant concept and would be glad to have Mr. Shvydkoy's support in the development and implementation of this paper considering his great experience in the given field. The head of Russia's Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography accepted the invitation and expressed readiness to provide the necessary support.
The parties further said to be particularly interested in the development of cultural programs for the youth as the new generation has insufficient idea about the rich culture of the peoples. Mr. Shvydkoy noted that it is possible to develop the cooperation and support various cultural initiatives in the frame of the CIS humanitarian cooperation foundation as well. According to the head of the Armenian government, Armenia is interested in continuing the already 2-year-long process of educating and training students from Armenia in Russia's high schools of arts, as well as in organizing various "mastership" courses.
During the meeting, the two sides said it was important for Armenia to ensure high-level organization for the following cultural events in 2008: "International Humanitarian Festival of Radio Broadcasts in Russian Language," a conference involving the CIS and Baltic States referred to as "Translation: a Gravity Field for Cultures," as well as the publication of an anthology of writers from CIS countries.