The World Bank Country Director for Europe and Central Asia Donna Dowsett-Coirolo congratulated RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan on appointment.
Highly appreciative of Tigran Sargsyan's previous activity as Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, the WB Country Director wrote in the congratulating message:
"You are well familiar with all the programs implemented in different spheres of Armenia's economy with the support of the World Bank. I'm sure hat under your leadership and with your active support Armenia will continue registering progress in the agenda of reforms, and the
World Bank will have its contribution on this issue. There are main spheres where taking active steps and assuming resolute responsibility are of critical importance now to maintain the high pace of growth, including the deepening of tax and custom reforms, reinforcement of competition, the investments targeted at human development, improvement of the quality of social services, as well as the continuous attention to governance, fighting corruption and reforms of the state sector for the purpose of building effective and accountable state institutions.
I expect to continue our productive cooperation."