Introducing the newly appointed minister Armen Movsisyan to the staff of RA Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources and congratulating him on his re-appointment, the Prime Minister of Armenia underscored Mr. Movsisyan's personal contribution to the formation of a well-guided and developing system in the energy sector. He mentioned that the re-organization has enlarged the scope of duties vested in the ministry to comprise the field of natural resources.
"We prioritize this field as it is going to become a driving force for our economy. We know that serious steps have already been taken in the area of natural resources, sizeable investments are being realized and there is quite an important potential in this sector. Your ministry's good performance will enable us to have a national program for the given field which is sure bring about a breakthrough in Armenia's economic development. We are convinced that having operated a breakthrough in the energy sector, Mr. Movsisyan's long experience and his team of professionals will succeed in the area of natural resources, too, and we will be in a position to work out long-term programs which will be attractive for foreign investors either. All the available potential has to be focused upon a single program with clear-cut strategic goals and positively specified priorities. Global processes point out to the economic expediency of developing domestic natural resources. Expert opinions used to be divided previously as to the economic advantage of developing natural resources, but the outlook for global economic developments for the next one and a half decade indicate that the existing potentialities must be used and investments in this area may be quite effective.
I wish you success. I am convinced that the tasks which are set before you by the Government and the President of the republic are feasible, and we will succeed in addressing them properly through teamwork. Also, I am convinced that the citizens of the Republic of Armenia will be pleased with those reforms we are going to carry out in this field.
The newly appointed ministers thanked the President and the Prime Minister of Armenia for re-assignment to the responsible post of minister and assured that they would do their utmost to reach the set targets and address the problems outlined in the government program."