In introducing RA Minister of Justice Gevorg Danielyan, the RA Prime Minister expressed high opinion of his professional skills and human qualities and noted that he had all this owing to years-long activities in the given field. The prime minister expressed confidence that, supported by the staff of the ministry, Mr. Danielyan would be able to address the tasks set before the Ministry of Justice. Speaking about these tasks, Tigran Sargsyan said, in particular:
"It is not a secret that the Ministry of Justice is instrumental in terms of having an effective government. The tasks set before you help reveal the shortfalls in the system of governance by exposing those ministries having problems in the sphere of lawmaking and in the area of effective management. This means that should the Ministry of Justice be more effective, we will manage to improve the system of public administration, as a whole.
It is not a secret either that there are controversial points of view and serious criticism about the system of justice in the Republic Armenia. People think that we have not yet managed to create such a legal system in the Republic Armenia as would allow our citizens to feel themselves protected and the rule of law to prevail in the country. I believe that we must be able to overcome this psychological handicap and this psychological situation available in our society. I am convinced that Mr. Danielyan is the person to tackle this issue together with you and, quite naturally, thanks to the government