Today the preparatory commission on Hrant Matevosyan's 70-anniversary celebrations has held a meeting presided at by commission chairman, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan.
The meeting has discussed the course of fulfilment of previous assignments, as well as issues pertaining to the implementation of the 2005 program of action. It was reported that the larger part of more than two dozens of projected events had been implemented and preparatory work was underway for the implementation of final stage action. In particular, staging of "The neutral zone" is nearing completion at the Yerevan drama theatre after H. Ghaplanyan with the first night of the play scheduled for October 30, 2005. Underway is work for installation of a commemorative stone in the court-yard of the house where the writer lived, design of a home - museum, publishing of the writer