RA President-elect, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Ms. Donna Dowsett-Coirolo.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister mentioned that World Bank representatives' frequent visits to Armenia testify that the Bank places a special focus upon the cooperation with our country. Serzh Sargsyan advised that during his last fall's visit to Washington he happened to hear quite favorable words about Armenia's economy and the ongoing reforms. At a meeting held during his recent stay in Armenia, World Bank Vice President Shigeo Katzu, too, mentioned that in this respect the Armenian program aroused no concerns. The Prime Minister further admitted that these estimations were encouraging which obliged the government of Armenia to do a better work in the areas under review.
Serzh Sargsyan extended his appreciation to the World Bank as he feels that the Bank's interested support, too, accounts for Armenia's economic progress and certain achievements. He expressed readiness to continue this effective cooperation in future by implementing important to our economy and our society reforms in a number of fields. With reference to reforms in tax, customs administration and other spheres, the Prime Minister mentioned that they were meant to enhance the country's competitiveness and that the Armenian government looked forward to being assisted by the Bank in this matter.
Speaking about Armenia's economic achievements, World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Ms. Donna Dowsett-Coirolo said that Armenia has much to be proud of and that the World Bank is interested in upholding and building on the current achievements. At the same time, she noted that there are still a number of challenges which call for serious efforts.
The interlocutors further touched upon these challenges and the reform process. They made an arrangement to proceed to a more in-depth discussion of all these issues following the inauguration of the RA President-elect and the formation of the new cabinet.