Following today's cabinet session, in connection with the end of his term of office, RA President Robert Kocharyan called at the government of the Republic of Armenia and expressed gratitude to the members of the government for durable teamwork. The president of Armenia has said in particular:
"I especially wanted to come here to express gratitude to all of you for years-long joint work. I am grateful to the destiny for having offered me the opportunity of assuming responsibility for the Republic of Armenia. These were very interesting, difficult, important and hectic years. Our country has covered a long development path. Large-scale reforms have been carried out in all directions aiming the modernization of the country. The results are evident: our citizens' living standards have improved considerably, but all of us understand that much has to be done yet. The president-elect and the new government will face numerous challenges and tasks the decision of which will be as much difficult and crucial to the country. First of all, I mean the second-generation economic reforms which will require more skills and special knowledge and more efforts, indeed. You should bear in mind that the achievement of these targets will have to be ensured in a more difficult period as according to all forecasts economic recession is expected on a global scale, therefore, the new authorities and the new cabinet will have to show greater political will, better skills and efforts. Security has been and will remain the most important challenge faced by Republic Armenia.
The world has not become any safer over the past few years, our region remains full of contradictions and consistent steps will be required to further strengthen our country's security, increase our army's fighting capacity. All of this, in my opinion, has to be combined with flexible and proper diplomatic moves. I am convinced that steps should be taken to strengthen the foundations of our statehood. Certain forces, including from abroad, are not interested in Armenia's stability and prosperity. Unfortunately, some figures at home, too, are prepared to serve their purpose. A weak country sensitive to influences cannot protect the safety of its citizens and those serious democratic achievements we have made over these years. I wish the new prime minister and the government to succeed in their efforts toward the defiance of these challenges.
Thank you and I wish you high spirits and all the best."