RA President-elect, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation of the Council of Europe Ministerial Committee's Ago monitoring group, led by Swedish Ambassador to the Council of Europe Peer Sogren.
Appreciative of Armenia's effective cooperation with the Ago group since our country's accession to the Council of Europe and prioritizing the Group's regular visits to our country, the Prime Minister expressed readiness to discuss any question of mutual interest during this visit.
By noting that his delegation was composed of ambassadors from 9 different governments, Ambassador Peer Sogren stressed that this was the evidence of a friendly attitude towards Armenia, a standing readiness for assistance and the great interest shown by these countries and by the Council of Europe to the future-oriented cooperation with Armenia. He stressed that the Group's proposals should be considered from this standpoint. Ambassador Sogren spoke in laudatory terms about Armenia's commitment since its adherence to the Council of Europe and went on to mention that our country's activities are deemed to be constructive and based on friendship. He underscored the serious progress made in the legislative field in particular and cited the amended Election Code as an example bearing in mind its recognition on the part of the Venice Commission as providing a sound basis for holding free and fair elections in the country.
Then Mr. Sogren stated those impressions and recommendations outlined throughout the Group's numerous and multifaceted contacts in our country which were said to have been based on European principles and standards. By noting that democracy-related issues are considered by the Ago Group from the standpoint of security and that the group members understand that quite often the adherence to democratic values calls for tough approaches, the head of the Ago monitoring group of Council of Europe Ministerial Committee spoke about those questions to the Group's concern which might provide a basis for the Armenia's future cooperation with the Council of Europe. According to Mr. Sogren, the proposals and recommendations formulated by the Group are aimed at easing post-election tensions in Armenia, stimulating dialogue and establishing an atmosphere of social consent in the country.