Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received IMF Executive Director Jeron Cremers and IMF Resident Representative in Armenia James McHugh.
Having expressed satisfaction at the current status of bilateral cooperation and ongoing programs, the parties at the same time pointed out the availability of additional potentialities for the development of this cooperation. The Prime Minister said to be confident that along with other factors Mr. Cremers present visit would indeed help enhance the pace of joint activity.
The Executive Director stressed that the IMF-assisted poverty reduction strategic program enjoyed quite a dynamic course of implementation in our country. Appreciative of recent impressive economic growth in Armenia, he said to be pleased that in spite of the considerable amount of work pending to be done as yet, the growth had come to make itself felt in the province as well. Mr. Cremers went on to express the hope that the ongoing cooperation would be continued and built on with as much success. Asked by the guest, Prime Minister A. Margaryan brifed him on Armenia's economic development prospects, the specific action and programs directed towards the solution of the existing social and economic problems, including, in particular, those targeting the promotion of small and medium-size entrepreneurship, the creation of favorable conditions for domestic investors, as well as the initiatives aiming the development of marzes and infrastructure as specified in the Millenium Challenge Program.
Mr. Cremers expressed his appreciation of the Armenian side's readiness to host in Yerevan the next June meeting of the IMF group of 12 countries. Also, he said to be confident that the forthcoming examination of the IMF-Armenia cooperation program due to be held this and the attending talks would likewise be a success.
At the close of the meeting, reiterated willingness was expressed on either side of continuing the cooperation between Armenia and the IMF.