Monday, 26 September 2005
On September 26 a Georgian Prime Minister-led delegation will arrive in Yerevan for a working visit to take part in the 4th meeting of the Georgian-Armenian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. The delegation will be composed of Minister of Energy Nicoloz Gilauri, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Georgy Gougounishvili, Deputy Minister of Finance Dmitry Gwindadzeh, Deputy Ministers of Economic Development David Tsiklauri and Genrikh Mouradyan, Deputy Minister of Labour, Health Care and Social Protection Levan Jougheli, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Mirian Decanoidzeh, Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Zaal Lomthadzeh, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Theimouraz Samadashvili, Head of Customs Department Zourab Antelidzeh, Commercial Director of Georgian Railways OJSC Ramaz Giorgadzeh, Head of Motor Transport Department Alexander Chekhikwadzeh, as well as advisers to the Prime Minister and senior officials from the Office of Government and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The meeting of the intergovernmental commission will start on the same day at the Reception Hall of the Armenian Government. It will be preceded by a private meeting between RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan and Georgian Prime Minister Zourab Noghaideli. Separate working group panels will be held in the framework of the visit.
The meeting agenda comprises, in particular, review of the progress towards the fulfillment of the assignments given at the previous meeting and discussion of several matters pertaining to the legal framework applicable between the two countries, the current status of and the prospects for future development of trade relations, as well as a broad spectrum of issues bearing on transport and communications, tourism, humanitarian affairs etc.
The closing session of the intergovernmental commission will be followed by the signing of joint instruments and the press conference of the two Prime Ministers.
Later in the evening, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan will host an official dinner in honor of Georgian Prime Minister Zourab Noghaideli.
In the framework of the working visit, the head of the Georgian government will call at Matenadaran and will have meetings with RA President Kocharyan and Speaker of the National Assembly Arthur Baghdasaryan.