Friday, 23 September 2005
On the appointment of Mr. Youri Yekhanourov to the post of Prime Minister of Ukraine, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has sent a congratulatory message, which reads as follows:
Honorable Youri Ivanovich,
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and on my own behalf, I congratulate you on your assumption to the office of Prime Minister of Ukraine.
I am hopeful that under your leadership the Ukrainian government will make considerable achievements in terms of Ukraine's social and economic development with the mutually advantageous cooperation between Armenia and Ukraine expanding and deepening to the benefit of our two friendly countries and peoples.
I would like to take this opportunity to wish you, Honorable Youri Ivanovich, every success in your current position of great responsibility, as well as - peace, happiness and prosprity - to the people of Ukraine.