Today the Board of Armenia's Social Investment Fund (ASIF) has held a meeting under the chairmanship of Prime Minister A. Margaryan, Chairman of Board.
The Board has heard and discussed the interim report by the Fund's Executive Office for the second quarter of 2005. Meeting agenda comprised discussion of other topical issues as well.
With reference to agenda item 1, Fund Executive Director Ashot Kirakosyan reported that the targets set for the period under review had been met in full, moreover, the general quarter plan inclusive of civil work had been overfulfilled by 58%. In particular, the executive committee of the Fund had approved 16 programs supported by 10 arrangements signed with the contractors of engineering work to a total amount of 775 thousand 992 US dollars. A USD 37,108-worth contract was signed for the provision of double-seat school desks to educational institutions. Under 34 other contracts signed for the delivery of school furniture to a total cost of 1 million 684 thousand 481 US dollars, 34,027 double-seat school desks were made available to 616 schools of Armenia. The executive director informed that 19 programs of civil work to a total contractual cost of 1 million 52 thousand 941 US dollars had been already completed over the period under review. 20,781 jobs were generated. As of the end of the second quarter, 240 programs had already been completed, 88 others were in progress. According to the speaker, satisfactory was the state of affairs in the sphere of borrowed funds mobilization and spending with the respective sums standing at 1 million 365 thousand 510 US dollars for the indicated quarter and 17 million 785 thousand 355 US dollars - from the beginning of the program before completion of quarter. Mr. Kirakosyan advised that the cooperation with domestic and foreign organizations operating both in Armenia and abroad was continued as a result of which 56 programs to a total amount of 4 million 233 thousand 590 US dollars had been developed.
He said that investments to a total sum of 24 thousand 944 US dollars had been made on behalf of communities in the given quarter with 14 thousand 637 dollars coming from "Vardanants Aspetner" organization. Five day-long test seminars were held for 368 members of aldermen's councils in 88 communities of Gegharkounik and Syunik marzes.
In prioritizing the rehabilitation and extensive repair of schools, Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan instructed to keep the pace of Fund's activity in the period ahead.
It was noted that the jubilee events to be held this week on the occasion of Fund's 10th anniversary would make it possible to sum up the work done by the Fund over the past period.