Tuesday, 6 September 2005
Today RA Prime minister A. Margaryan has received OSCE Acting Chairman, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Slovenia Dmitry Rupel and the delegation headed by him.
Appreciative of the thoughtfulness of the OSCE chairmanship of the South Caucasian region, the Prime minister noted that the OSCE was playing a key role in the region in terms of contributing to the establishment of stability and security, conflict prevention and settlement, as well as for the protection of human rights and promotion of democracy in the region. By emphasizing that not only did Armenia follow closely the discussions on the question of reforming the OSCE, but it also took an active part therein, he expressed confidence that the aforesaid would further enhance the role and authority of this international organization. The head of the Armenian government welcomed the attention given to the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict by the OSCE chairmanship and Mr. Rupel, in particular, as evidenced by this second visit paid to Armenia and Azerbaijan within a year