Thursday, 8 September 2005
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received newly appointed head of the UNICEF Armenia Office Mr. Sheldon Yet.
In congratulating Mr. Yet on entering upon his new duties, the Prime Minister expressed his appreciation of the 10 year-long activities carried out by the Office in collaboration with the Armenian government for ensuring the protection of children's rights, including the prevention of child trafficking, maternity and infant health care, the reforms in the fields of education, public health services, legislation and so on.
Mr. A. Margaryan mentioned that the government of Armenia placed a special focus upon the protection of children's rights as specified in the PRSP adopted in August, 2003. According to him, in the same year, the GoA passed the national program for the protection of infants' rights, which was supported by the Armenian mission of the UNICEF. Armenia was said to be among those few countries having developed a program like this. Our country has joined two UN protocols on childrens' rights pending ratification with the National Assembly. In 2004, the Republic of Armenia submitted the second national report to the UN Children's Rights Committee which provided information on the state of affairs in the given field and the measures taken.
For his part, Mr. Yet expressed satisfaction at the current level of cooperation with the Armenian government and briefed the Prime Minister on his organization's future activities in Armenia.