Thursday, 8 September 2005
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Deputy Foreign Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand Mr. Virachai Viramechekul.
Appreciative of the activated high-level contacts between Armenia and Thailand and stressing that Armenia valued very much the development and further strengthening of the existing cooperation with Thailand, the Prime Minister said he still kept fresh memories of his June, 2005 working visit to the Kingdom of Thailand and the warm reception shown to his delegation. Several arrangements were made over his stay in Thailand as supported by active follow-up work which resulted in the signing of the Joint Action Plan. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the said instrument outlined the main areas for economic partnership, which was supposed to promote the solution of the existing social problems considerably.
Deputy Foreign Minister Mr. Viramechekul, too, expressed his satisfaction that the bilateral cooperation was entering upon a new practical stage far beyond the mere discussion of political strategy and economic programs and, in this context, mentioned the projected exhibition of Armenian-make agricultural products to be launched in Bangkok on September 21, 2005, the scheduled arrival to Yerevan of a Thai delegation for participation in the "ArmProdExpo" this November, as well as the establishment of an Armenian trade mission in Bangkok next year. The interlocutors have mentioned that activated direct contacts between the respective business circles proved quite favorable to the increase of trade and investment between the two countries. The Parties have also welcomed the initiative of relevant agecies on either side to host standing trade fairs both in Thailand and Armenia, which were supposed to open up new possibilities for the expansion of economic and commercial relations. Also, satisfaction was expressed at the ever-deepening interparliamentary ties.
In stressing the importance of a sound legal framework to the furtherance of economic cooperation, the Prime Minister said that during his recent visit to Thailand an arrangement was reached with his Thai counterpart Mr. Taksin Shinavatra to enlarge the existing field.
In conclusion, Mr. A. Margaryan conveyed his warmest regards to Mr. Shinavatra and expressed the hope that he would have the pleasure of hosting the Thai Prime minister in Yerevan in the near future with the opportunity of passing in review the results of the work done so far.