Saturday, 29 December 2007
RA Anti-Corruption Commission met at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of council chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan.
The Council has discussed the priorities specified for the fight against corruption in 2008-2012. In particular, the meeting has approved the terms of reference (TOF) for the new 2008-2012 anti-corruption strategy of the Republic of Armenia and the time-table for strategy and action plan design. Also, the meeting took notice of the report on the cooperation between the RA anti-corruption strategy implementation monitoring commission and international organizations.
Concerning the terms of reference, Head of RA Anti-Corruption Strategy Implementation Monitoring Commission, Assistant to RA President Gevorg Mheryan informed that the paper had been widely discussed both within the Monitoring Commission and among the main stakeholders and the commission looked forward to having the proposals of the anti-corruption council. According to the speaker, the TOF was composed of 6 parts with the first chapter being the summary of activities carried out under the 2003-2007 anti-corruption strategy. The second chapter outlines the updated anti-corruption policy, the remaining chapters describe the main tools for the fight against corruption, the strategy for fight in the public sector and different sectors of economy, the system for monitoring and assessment of the strategy and the action plan, as well as the activities envisaged under the 2008-2012 Action Plan.
The Council members expressed high appreciation of the document and made a few suggestions about the wording of the text which will be taken account of in the TOF.
The Prime Minister said to be confident that the anti-corruption strategy and the action plan could well be harmonized with the second-generation reforms. Serzh Sargsyan emphasized the participation of the civil society in the preparation and implementation stage and added that the population