Wednesday, 19 December 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan addressed a congratulatory message to Yulia Timoshenko on her appointment as Prime Minister of Ukraine, which reads as follows in particular:
"Dear Yulia Vladimirovna,
On behalf of the government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I am congratulating you on your appointment as Prime Minister of Ukraine.
I am hopeful that the government of Ukraine under your leadership will go a long way toward your country's economic development, will strengthen the mutually beneficial cooperation between our two friendly countries and will promote diversified ties between the peoples of Ukraine and Armenia.
I would like to take this opportunity to wish to you, Yulia Vladimirovna, every success in this State office of high responsibility, as well as - peace, prosperity and well-being - to the people of Ukraine."