Wednesday, 28 November 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Canadian businessmen Jonathan Goodman, James Smoly and Canadian-Armenian entrepreneur, Prof. Azad Vardanyan. The Goodman family is the founder of a number of companies in a variety of fields with over USD 65 billion worth of assets. Jonathan Goodman is the owner and the president of Dundee Precious Metals Ltd, which is engaged in the exploration and development of deposits of precious metals. The company is represented in Armenia by Dino Gold Ltd, which has embarked upon large-scale mining activities in Syunik marz and intends to invest USD 20 million in addition to those 30 million dollars already committed for the exploration of Kapan ore deposit. The company seriously hopes to find sufficiently large deposits in justification of both the investments made and eventual outlays.
Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan welcomed the intent of the company and mentioned that the government of Armenia was interested in the involvement of well-known, highly experienced and top-ranking companies in our country as in addition to making a profitable business they are expected to promote Armenia's economic development by making sizeable investments into different branches of economy. The head of government said that an investment-conducive and business-friendly environment is currently up and keeps on improving in Armenia. Considering that mining industry is among the key sectors of Armenia's economy, on behalf of the government of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan expressed willingness to assist the Company with the implementation of the proposed programs. The Prime Minister stressed that possibly efficient use of deposits should be made in Armenia in line with all environmental standards as our country is not that rich in natural resources. Serzh Sargsyan further suggested that the company should inform the public-at-large of the work done so far and the future plans. In reply, Mr. Jonathan Goodman advised that a meeting to that effect is due to be held with mass media representatives later today.