Wednesday, 21 November 2007
On the occasion of the passing away of Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia, State prize- winner, prose-writer Aghassi Aivazyan, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has decreed to establish a government commission headed by RA Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan.
Further details about the funeral service and the burial ceremony will be published by the Commission in due course.
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has sent a message of condolence on the demise of Aghassi Aivazyan who was one of most outstanding figures of the Armenian Literature. The message reads as follows, in particular:
"I was sorrowed to learn of the passing away of Aghassi Aivazyan.
Great is the loss, as well as the place held by Aghassi Aivazyan in modern Armenian literature. As a writer and a scholar, he was faithful to his mission, namely to voice the truth by tracing and pointing out both the black and the white.
Aghassi Aivazyan was an advocate of freedom and used to be free in the choice of ways of expression. He managed to braid the life-literature-theater-cinema circuit with ethics inherent in great masters.
The talented writer happened to enjoy nationwide love and respect for his work and his name both in Homeland and abroad. This love is sure to continue and expand in future.
I am bowing before the memory of the great artist and devotee and extend my sincere sympathy to the family and relatives of Aghassi Aivazyan."