Tuesday, 13 November 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by Lithuanian National Defense Minister Yozas Olekas.
During the meeting, it has been emphasized on either side that there is a broad circle of areas where the defense ministers of Armenia and Lithuania could collaborate to the mutual advantage.
Minister Yozas Olekas expressed his appreciation of Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's personal contribution to the development of the bilateral relationship by mentioning that as early as in his capacity of RA Defense Minister, Serzh Sargsyan used to do his best efforts to this end. The Lithuanian National Defense Minister assured that, having started several years ago, the work on the development of cooperation between the two Defense Ministries is continuing. He said to be satisfied at the meetings had with his Armenian counterparts.
Both the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Lithuanian National Defense Minister emphasized the need of EU-member Lithuania's forwarding to Armenia its expertise in European integration matters by stressing that it might be quite useful to our country on the way to European integration. "Lithuania's relations with South Caucasus, especially with Armenia, have good prospects for development," - Minister Yozas Olekas has said.
The parties have also discussed issues bearing on the exchange of know-how in the fields of military training, preparedness and participation in peacekeeping operations, army reforms and other issues of mutual interest.