Wednesday, 7 November 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by Defense and Army Support Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Major-General Mohammad Najari. The Prime Minister of Armenia and the Iranian Defense and Army Support Minister stated with satisfaction the high level of the Armenian-Iranian relationship and emphasized the importance of realizing those development-oriented arrangements reached between the Presidents of the two countries. Minister Mohammad Najari took the opportunity to reaffirm the invitation of the Iranian First Deputy President Mr. Davoodi for the Prime Minister of Armenia to pay an official visit to Iran. The invitation was accepted with gratitude.
The parties have agreed in that the multifaceted cooperation available between Armenia and Iran is in the best interest of our two countries and the region, as a whole.
Serzh Sargsyan and Mohammad Najari prioritized the establishment of peace, stability and security in the region which as supported by the good-neighborly relationship existing between the two countries might be conducive to prosperity and economic development in the two nations. According to the interlocutors, the relations between Armenia and Iran could well be cited as an example in this respect. During the meeting, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan thanked the Iranian side for its well-balanced and constructive stance towards the settlement of the regional problems and the Karabakh conflict, in particular.
At the request of his guest, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan briefed him on the recent developments in the Karabakh peace settlement process. Prioritizing the strengthening of ties and the furtherance of interaction in the field of defense, the head of the Armenian government and Minister Najari said it to be conditional upon the expansion of mutually beneficial economic cooperation. They expressed satisfaction at the current level of efficacious bilateral cooperation in the energy, transport, agricultural, cultural and other sectors and went on to mention that the official contacts reciprocated at different levels, the numerous arrangement reached and the traditionally friendly ties between the two peoples went a long way towards the strengthening of bilateral relations and the expansion of cooperation.