Wednesday, 7 November 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received US Charge d'Affaires in Armenia Joseph Pennington. First, the parties have evoked the Prime Minister's official visit to the United States: "We look upon your visit as quite a fruitful one and I am pleased that you, too, are of the same opinion,"- the US Charge d'Affaires said and, proceeding to the discussion of the agenda items, singled out the Prime Minister's meeting with MCC Chief Executive Officer, Ambassador John Danilovich, at which Ambassador Danilovich felicitated Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan on the successful leadership provided to the Governing Council of "MCA-Armenia"SNCO and the progress made with the implementation of the Millenium Challenge Armenia program.
In anticipation of the forthcoming session of the MCC, due to be held in the month of December and scheduled to examine Armenia's program performance, US Charge d'Affaires Joseph Pennington and RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan have spoken of such higher standards as may apply to Armenia as a result of its transition from low-income countries to medium-income nations and addressed the challenges susceptible to be faced during the fulfillment of the obligations assumed under the new circumstances.
Joseph Pennington said that considering Armenia's good program performance indicators, the December session of the MCC was unlikely to operate any changes in the Armenia program and went on to discuss with Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan the possibility of launching a second program in parallel to the ongoing one as discussed during the afore-mentioned meeting of the RA Prime Minister and Ambassador Danilovich.
The need of streamlining the existing trends and ensuring proper performance of Armenia's obligations was emphasized on either side as this might be conducive to the approval and successful implementation of a second program.