RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's official visit to the French Republic is nearing completion. In conclusion of the official program of his visit, today the head of the Armenian government met with President of France Nicolas Sarkozy. The RA Prime Minister and the French President discussed a broad range of issues concerning the bilateral cooperation in political, economic and cultural spheres. The Prime Minister reaffirmed the invitation of the Armenian side for the President of France to visit Armenia at his convenience. The invitation was accepted with gratitude.
During the meeting, the interlocutors have touched upon the possibility of establishing an Armenian cultural center in Paris and founding a French cultural center in Yerevan. Nicolas Sarkozy said he saw no problems on the way to bringing into effect this idea.
Serzh Sargsyan and Nicolas Sarkozy expressed willingness for developing the cooperation in the military sphere. The possibility of getting French companies involved in the nuclear energy development projects of Armenia was discussed, too. The need of taking economic ties up to the mark of the ongoing political dialog was emphasized on either side. Mindful of the strengthening cultural and educational ties between the two countries, the parties emphasized the need of enhancing the status of the French University of Armenia. Here, too, the President of France assured of his unconditional willingness to back the idea. President Sarkozy spoke positively about the activity of the University, as a whole.
The head of the Armenian government and the French President also spoke about the possibility of easing visa requirements between the two countries.
With reference to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, the parties have agreed that it could not be settled but through negotiations. By noting that France was a co-chair in the OSCE Minsk group, President Sarkozy said that he was going to state his country's position to the President of Azerbaijan who is scheduled to arrive in France this November.
At the end of the meeting, both sides have stressed the privileged character of the French-Armenian relationship and the necessity of maintaining and developing them further.
On October 26, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan also met with Charles Aznavour, gave interviews to "Figaro" newspaper and "Politique Internationale" periodical and met with a group of Armenian students studying in France.
Tomorrow, on October 27, the Prime Minister will be back to Yerevan.