On October 22, 2007, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan and his delegation took part in a session of the annual meeting of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund in Washington.
Then Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan met with member of the bureau of ARF Dashnaktsutyun Karo Armenian. Among other questions of mutual interest, the parties have also touched upon the activities of USA-based Armenian organizations.
Later that day, the Prime Minister had a meeting with President of the US Institute of National Democracy Ken Wallac. During the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan described the efforts of the Armenian authorities towards the improvement of domestic election procedures and political field, the program of his government for the maintenance of economic growth and pursuit of reforms.
On December 22, Serzh Sargsyan met with US Senate parliamentary majority leader Harry Read and Coordinator of Democratic Faction, Senator Richard Derbin in the Capitolium. During the meeting, which was marked by an atmosphere of warmth, the parties indicated the high level of the Armenian-American relations and discussed the main directions for their development. Senator Read briefed the Prime Minister on the course of congressional debates over the bill on recognition of the Genocide of Armenians and the position of his country's legislature towards this issue. On behalf of the leadership and the people of Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the Congress of the United States for the assistance provided to independent Armenia and continued thoughtfulness of our countries basic problems. The parties have also discussed regional security-related matters.
The day was concluded by RA Prime Minister's interview to the correspondent of "Associated Press" news agency, where he spoke of the USA-Armenia cooperation in the political, economic and security areas, in particular, and presented the current status of the ongoing Karabakh settlement talks, Armenia's relations with the neighboring States, regional security-related issues and Armenia's participation in the anti-terrorist coalition.
On October 23 -the last day of Serzh Sargsyan's visit to the United States - the RA Prime Minister will have private talks with State Secretary Condoleezza Rice and Assistant to State Secretary Ruben Jeffrey at the Department of State. The Prime Minister will also attend the planned session of the USA-Armenia task force and will leave for Paris following the reception held in the Armenian Embassy in Washington.