Today in the morning, on the second day of RA Prime minister's official visit to the Lithuanian Republic, Mr. A. Margaryan and Prime minister of Lithuania Algirdas Brazauskasa had a private talk, which was followed by an enlarged meeting of the governmental delegations of two countries.
Mr. A. Margaryan has thanked Mr. Algirdas Brazauskasa for the invitation and warm reception. Having noted the importance of the recently activated bilateral contacts, the high-level visits in particular, he expressed confidence that his first visit would promote the further strengthening and development of friendly ties between the two peoples as it was an excellent opportunity for the discussion issues of mutual interest.
The head of the Government of Armenia has emphasized the importance of activated cooperation of our country with Lithuania in the plan of more effective transitional overcoming, acquiring of useful positive experience and expansion of the framework of cooperation.
By noting that the inclusion of South Caucasian countries in the European Neighbourhood Policy was important to Armenia, which had opted for the European way of development, he informed that fundamental work was being carried out in our country towards European integration. In particular, on this June 16 Armenia officially submitted to the European commission a preliminary package of proposals of the Armenian side under the Joint program of actions within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy. A. Margaryan emphasized that Armenia was ready to consider in this context the possibility of broadening the scope of cooperation with the countries - members of EU and Lithuania in particular. In his opinion, Lithuania' experience of European integration, especially as to the formation of effective structural units in the system of governance, the training of experts in the matters of eurointegration and in other questions, might be useful to Armenia.
The Prime Minister of Lithuania expressed himself in favor of development of mutually advantageous cooperation between two countries in various spheres and assured his Armenian counterpart of the readiness of the Government of Lithuania to assisting Armenia in matters of experience sharing and in overcoming the difficulties on the way to eurointegration. A. Margaryan and Algirdas Brazauskas emphasized the importance of close cooperation of representatives of Armenia and Lithuania both in the European structures and within the framework of other international organizations. The head of the Armenian Government noted that our country attached great importance, in particular, to Armenia