Today Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan has called a meeting of the commission for marz and community administrative boundaries delineation and dispute settlement, which was attended by Head of State Committee for Immovable Property Cadastre under Government Mr. Manouk Vardanyan, RA deputy ministers for nature protection, urban development and agriculture, Tavoush, Lori and Gegharkounik marz governors, as well as 30 heads of community.
A comprehensive discussion was held of the ways for adequate settlement of boundary issues. The meeting has decided to approve the administrative boundary demarcation scheme as proposed by Head of State Committee for Immovable Property Cadastre under Government Mr. Manouk Vardanyan. For those cases relating to the transfer of industrial sites, the chairperson directed the State Committee for Immovable Property Cadastre to prepare drafts of government decrees subject for the next Cabinet meeting consideration.