Today Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan has held a consultative meeting with the concerned ministries, public agencies and marz governors at the Office of Government. The meeting agenda included the review of the progress made in delegation from tax authorities to village communities of the property tax-payer registration and property tax level estimation functions, as well as the first 5 months'  breakdown of property tax collection performance indicators by municipal authorities in 2005.
Deputy Head of RA Tax Service Mr. Armen Alaverdyan has reported the progress in the hand-over of property tax-related databases to rural communities in accordance with the procedure set by the Law on Property Tax and relevant government decisions and went on to advise that as many as 200 communities were performing these duties on their own.
The RA Minister of Territorial Administration pointed out the slow pace of database transfer in a number of marzes and ordered having all the necessary arrangements made within a 10-day period to ensure that the set timetable was met.
Also, he commissioned to have defined by July 20, 2005 the scope of initial data necessary for estimating the level of State budget subsidies earmaked to individual communities in order to forward them to tax authorities for timely submission to the Ministry of Finance and Economy.