By RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's decision, Vahe Danielyan has been appointed RA Deputy Minister of Trade and Economic Development.
Biographical Note
Vahe Danielyan was born in Yerevan in 1975. In 1992-1997, he completed the full course of studies in the State Economic Regulation Department of the Yerevan Institute of National Economy and received a degree of economist.
In 1996-1997, he worked at the CBA fiscal policy department. In 1997-1998, he was employed in the economic department of the NKR Ministry of Economy and Finance. In 1998, he was appointed head of NKR's State Department for Statistics, State Registry and Analysis. As from 2001, he was Director of the Development Agency of the NKR. In August 2001, he was nominated to be member of RA State Board of Statistics with subsequent re-appointment in 2006.
In the period between 1995 and 1998, he was engaged in social activities first as a member of the International Association of Students and Young Economists, then as the chair of local and national committees.
Vahe Danielyan has no political affiliation.
He is married and has a son.