RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation headed by President of the European Court of Human Rights Mr. Jean-Paul Costa who is in our country to attend the 12th international conference dedicated to the problems of constitutional justice, to be held on October 5-6 in Yerevan. The Conference is hosted by the RA Constitutional Court, the Office of Human Rights Defender, European commission of the Council of Europe "Democracy through Right" (the Venetian commission) and the international organization "Conference of constitutional control entities of the countries of emerging democracy."
The Prime Minister welcomed the holding of events like this directed towards the promotion and protection of human rights, enabling familiarization with and use of the past experience of those countries having covered a long path on the way to democracy.
President of the European Court Jean-Paul Costa, too, noted the importance of the Yerevan conference, which was among the chief reasons behind his visit to our country. "Armenia is the first country I visit in this quality. Armenia is a country in search of judicial system improvements and has initiated judicial reforms directed towards the protection of human rights," -Jean-Paul Costa said and went on to add that the European Court of Human Rights was appreciative of these processes.
During the meeting, the President of the European Court briefed the Prime Minister on the agenda of the conference, entitled "International Experience of Cooperation between Constitutional Courts and Human Rights Defenders in the sphere of Human Rights Promotion and Protection," then the parties exchanged opinions thereon.
At the close of the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan wished successful work to the participants of the Yerevan conference.