Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Mr. Mortheza Haji, Minister of Teaching and Education of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Before proceeding to the talks, the Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to the families of those slain and injured in the latest tragic blasts in Tehran and Khouzistan province of Iran and went on to say that he was confident these acts of terrorism could not undermine the successful holding of the upcoming Presidential elections in Iran.
Prioritizing the expansion of bilateral, multilateral and regional cooperation with the neighboring friendly Iran, Mr. A. Margaryan stressed that it could be facilitated both by the reciprocated calls at various levels and the successful performance of the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation with the latter having led to a considerable rise in trade turnover between the two countries. In mentioning that the economic and commercial ties between Armenia and Iran featured elements of regional cooperation, the Parties concurred in stating their instrumentality to the enhancement of the overall level of regional cooperation. Mr. A. Margaryan and Mr. Mortheza Haji likewise emphasized the need in furthering the existing ties and exchanges between the bordering regions by citing Syunik marz and the province of Eastern Atrpatakan, in particular. Mr. A. Margaryan expressed confidence that this visit of the Iranian minister would give a strong impetus to the development of the traditional friendship and mutually beneficial cooperation between the two peoples, including education and science, in particular. By mentioning the results already obtained