Monday, 17 September 2007
In the evening of September 15, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan left for Vayotz Dzor marz on a working visit. He familiarized himself with the progress in cable-way construction and the status of other building sites in Jermouk town. Prior to this, the Prime Minister went to "Aghbulak" district of Aigevan community, north-east of Vedi and Ourtzadzor settlements of Ararat Marz, where large-scale high-emergency landslides of have been reported recently. According to experts, the landslides have led to significant changes of landscape causing the breakdown of the water-main supplying water to Vedi, Ourtzadzor, Dashtakar and Jermanis settlements. The 5 km-long "Karakayun" section of Vedi-Martuni motorway along Vedi River has been covered with mud and is currently out of order.
The Prime Minister instructed the responsible persons from territorial administration, local self-government and central executive bodies to do everything possible for the rehabilitation of the motorway, water-main and the solution of other burning issues.