Wednesday, 12 September 2007
On the occasion of 10th anniversary of "ArmRosgasprom" formation, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan met with the representatives of shareholders of the company and a number of figures in charge of the gas sector. Congratulating the guests on the jubilee, the Prime Minister noted that "ArmRosgasprom" was among the largest enterprises of our republic and played a role of economic locomotive in many respects. As he said, both sides had spared no efforts to ensure that the joint venture was a going concern, and many of those in attendance had made a valuable contribution to the enterprise. Serzh Sargsyan expressed hope that "ArmRosgazprom" would gain momentum over time as it had excellent possibilities for this. The Prime Minister assured that, in turn, the RA Government would do its utmost to support the development of the enterprise. Emphasizing that this jubilee offered a good opportunity for thinking over the present achievements and reflecting upon the future tasks, the Prime Minister reiterated his congratulations on the 10th anniversary of the Company and handed in RA Prime Minister