Tuesday, 11 September 2007
Chair of State Commission on Armenia's Year in France, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan called the final session of the commission which, besides the members of the commission, was attended by more than 200 guests who have taken part in different actions in the framework of the Year. Prior to the session, the Prime Minister visited an exhibition opened under the vaults of the National Gallery of Armenia as the reproduction of the Sacred Armenia exhibition held in the Louvre, referred to as "Sacred Armenia-Back Home." The Prime Minister committed his impressions to the book of exhibition visitors.
In the National Gallery of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan similarly called at the information exhibition dedicated to the Year of Armenia in France.
At the final session of the State Commission of Armenia's Year in France, the Prime Minister spoke of politics, economy and this major event covering all directions and carried out on a highest possible level. In his remarks, the Prime Minister said in particular:
"The Year of Armenia in France as held under the motto "Armenia - My Friend" has come to completion.
Earlier today we were present at the opening of the exhibition entitled "Sacred Armenia - Back Home," which symbolizes the work done during this past year. A single exhibition has brought together over 200 masterpieces and relics from the Museum of History of Armenia, the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin and Matenadaran.
Actually, this exhibition is a reproduction of the one held the Louvre under the name "Sacred Armenia." The exhibition in the Louvre attracted about 300 000 visitors which, according to the management of the Museum, is an all-time record of attendance for the Louvre.
For the first time, "khachkars" have been taken outside Armenia for exhibition purposes in such a great number. On display in the Louvre, khachkars were seen by about two and a half milion visitors. Numerous visitors of the Louvre said that they were going to visit Armenia to see these khachkars in their place of birth. Indeed, it should be stated now that the Year of Armenia was meant to arouse a keen interest like this.
Today we say "Welcome back home!"to these over two hundreds of masterpieces and relics, which constitute the cultural patrimony of the Christian Armenia.
In the frame of the Year of Armenia in France, over 850 different actions took place in 165 cities and towns of France. They covered politics, economy, public relations and all spheres of culture.
A great work has been done, the results of which are being summed up today by the State Commission at its final session. We have given a more expanded character to today's session by inviting such public figures, representatives and heads of artistic groups as were involved in the actions held within the framework of Year of Armenia in France.
Once again, I congratulate all of us on this remarkable event."
The session was attended and addressed by Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin the Second, Ministers for Foreign Affairs and Culture Vardan Oskanyan and Hasmik Poghosyan, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Armenia to the French Republic Edward Nalbandyan, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of France to Armenia Serge Smesoff, Chief Coordinator of the Year of Armenia in France, Assistant to RA President Vigen Sargsyan, member of the National Assembly of Armenia, chair of NA standing commission on education, science, culture, youth affairs and sport Heranoush Hakobyan, chief sponsor of "Sacred Armenia" exhibition, director of Armentel Oleg Blizniuk who spoke about the necessity of further strengthening the Armenian-French relationship, developing the cooperation, as well as about the importance of appropriate representation of Armenia abroad.
For good work in preparation and holding of the Year of Armenia in France, a number of state officials, partners, assisting persons, art critics from the French side have been awarded RA President's and Prime Minister's prizes. Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan handed in the awards conferred upon by RA President Robert Kocharyan