RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan visited the Yerevan State University of Architecture and Engineering. The Prime Minister examined the university, familiarized himself with the modern conveniences up for study, as well as with the available problems, visited the rehabilitated faculty of computer design of the high school, then with the management of the university and the faculty, attended by the RA Minister of Education and Science, discussed questions of development for architectural - building education. The chairmen of the Union of Builders and Union of Architects, too, have taken part in the discussion.
The Prime Minister presented the policy of the Government of Armenia in the spheres of education and a science as fixed in the Government Program. Then he touched upon questions of preparation of qualified personnel in high schools for important spheres and priority branches of economy in such specialties as are in great demand. He focused on the expectations of the State from the Yerevan State University of Architecture and Engineering, as well as on the problems facing the high school.
Emphasizing that construction occupied an important place in Armenia's GDP and, considering the ever-growing volume of engineering programs and that construction's share in the overall structure of the GDP will be high over the next few years, Serzh Sargsyan pointed out to the necessity of meeting the existing demand for qualified experts in this sphere and went on to notice that there was a great demand for experts like this, especially for ones with higher education.
The Prime Minister further noted that the level of funding allocated to education and research was going to augment every year in the State budget of the Republic of Armenia. However, he said that it was extremely important to enhance efficiency in the use of such funds, to funnel the reforms towards ensuring higher quality in education and, based on the most up-to-date global expertise, to promote research in a competitive manner so as it might be demanded, having applied value for domestic economy.