Today Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan has received Chief of Russian Federation's Presidency Staff Mr. Dimitry Medvedev, chairman of the organizing committee for the celebrations of the Year of Russia in Armenia.
In stressing that the 2005 celebrations of the Year of Russia in Armenia and the holding of a similar event in Russia in 2006 would be instrumental in boosting the traditional Armenian-Russian friendship, Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, who is also the chairman of the Armenian side of the organizing committee, said to be satisfied with the proper organization of events in our country, in particular, the artistic tour of the Bolshoi Theater, the fotographic show dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Great Victory. For his part, Mr. Dimitri Medvedev expressed his appreciation of the assistance extended on the part of the Armenian government. Then, the Parties examined the progress in the preparation of events next on the agenda of celebrations covering both the cultural, scientific, educational, youth relationship, as well as the commercial-economic and business ties.
Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan and Mr. Dimitri Medvedev have reached an understanding that the Russian side will be forwarded the program of events for the 2006 celebrations of the Year of Armenia in Russia before this mid-June. With reference to these events, both sides have emphasized the need in holding them not only in the capital cities and major towns of the two countries, but also in individual administrative units and in the regions.