RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Serge Smesov.
Pleased with the continuity of the high-level French-Armenian relationship, among different bilateral actions carried out so far, the parties have mentioned the importance of the celebrations of Armenia's Year in France which, according to them, communicated a special emphasis to the relations between the two countries and was an exceptional opportunity for the proper presentation of Armenia's centuries-long history, culture and future programs.
Prioritizing the bilateral high-level contacts and emphasizing the importance of the Armenian President's latest working visit to France, Ambassador Smesov said that Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's visit was currently under preparation in Paris.
During the meeting, cooperation programs in a number of fields have been discussed. The interlocutors have also exchanged views on the recent developments in the international politics and the process of the NK conflict settlement.