Remarks by RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan at the 2nd Congress of RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Dear Delegates and Guests,
On behalf of the government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I greet you and wish the Congress successful outcome. The government-initiated process of establishing a new system of chambers of commerce and industry was the requirement of the time over 3 years ago. Against a background of on-going market-oriented reforms, the executive was pursuing clear-cut policies in the matters concerning the country's economic development: a shift was made from the practice of administrative interventions into the economy towards the creation of a business-friendly environment for economic operators. Owing to the adoption of RA law on chambers of commerce and industry and the founding of such chambers in marzes and in Yerevan on a voluntary basis, as well as following their consolidation as enacted by the Constituent Assembly of the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the process of bringing this key institution into conformity with modern requirements was completed.
It is my pleasure to state that a considerable amount of work has been done by the RA chamber of commerce and industry through the efforts of its management and other staff over the past 3 years. In particular, I very much appreciate the chamber's activities aimed at the promotion of a business-friendly and free competition-conducive environment in our country. This may be evidenced by the sole fact that the number of companies and self-employed (individual) entrepreneurs affiliated with the chambers of commerce and industry exceeds 2500. They represent the totality of marzes. Their importance in terms of addressing the economic and social challenges facing the province will be obvious if we see them as individual entities oriented towards the economic development of their host marzes.
The past few years have shown that the RA chamber of commerce and industry is a well-established structure, which was set clear-cut tasks as to solving such matters as may be of concern to the Armenian business community, SME development etc. Especially important is the chamber's collaboration with the government and its different units. The president of the RA chamber of commerce and industry participates in Cabinet meetings with a consultative voice. As a member of the Business Support Council under RA Prime Minister, he seeks to promote the interests and legitimate rights of the chamber's membership and individual entrepreneurs by representing them in its dealings with public agencies. Besides, a number of senior executives of the chamber are members of intergovernmental commissions set up jointly with foreign countries and thereby contribute to the establishment and development of economic ties with other States. I can state that the government has for its part been doing its utmost to prop up this entity by always standing ready to discuss the matters raised by the chamber and business community.
The chamber has been active on its foreign dealings as well. I find it quite positive that representations have been set up in over 20 foreign countries, including Russia and its administrative units, the USA, Canada, Germany, Spain, several Middle East States and so on. In the period under review, the chamber has contributed to the proceedings of several business fora, exhibitions and trade fairs held both locally and abroad involving entrepreneurs from Armenia, the Diaspora and foreign States as well. The chamber has now embarked upon the establishment of its own exhibitions complex which, once operational, will help enhance the pace and efficiency of such important events.
In greeting you once again, I would like to express confidence that through close cooperation with the government, the chamber will be in a position to expand the range of its activities, provide more diversified services to Armenian entrepreneurs in line with its policy in support of business interests and for further development of the Armenian economy, the enhancement of public welfare and prosperity.
I wish every success to the proceedings of the Congress.