Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan, who is in the Republic of Belarus on official visit, has met with the representatives of the Armenian community. Georgy Yeghiazaryan, chairman of the Minsk-based "Armenia" cultural-educational association, which is largest of the 3 Armenian organizations operating in Belarus, and other representatives of the community advised the Prime Minister that they were doing their utmost to upkeep the national spirit and preserve the ethnic identity of the members of the community, as well as to provide the new generation with a purely Armenian education.
They informed in particular that an Armenian Sunday school of elementary education, first prize-winner of the all-Belarusian festival of minorities' folklore "Erebouni" folk song and dance company, as well as other cultural and social organizations were operational in Belarus. In mentioning the friendly feelings and goodwill shown to the Armenian community by the Bealrusian authorities, Prime Minister A. Margaryan expressed his satisfaction with the fact that along with being decent and honored citizens of that country and taking an active part in Belarus's cultural and economic life, the community members succeded in maintaining their national identity, tried to keep in close touch with Motherland and did everything to favor the development of the traditionally friendly relations between Armenia and Belarus. Then the Prime Minister went on briefed them on the action plan next on the Genocide's 90th anniversary commemoration agenda, the progress made in the campaign for the worldwide recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the current status of Armenia-Turkey relationship. The Prime Minister said to be pleased that the Armenian community of Belarus, for its part, had marked the anniversary with important events. Mr. A. Margaryan handed in little presents to the two war veterans of the community and to their leader.
In conclusion of the official visit, Mr. A. Margaryan went to Khatin memorial complex to pay tibute to the fallen in the Great Patriotic War. Following a wreath-placing ceremony, the Armenian Prime Minister made a record in the Book of Honorable Guests of the memorial complex, which reads in particular: "I revere the heroic people of Belarus who suffered huge casualties for the sake of mankind's liberation from fascism. On behalf of the people of Armenia, I wish peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Belarus," - wrote Prime Minister A. Margaryan.
The Prime Minister-led delegation is due back to Yerevan later today.