RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bulgaria to Armenia Stefan Dimitrov.
Highly appreciative of the current level of the Armenian-Bulgarian relationship, the Prime Minister pointed out to the need of further strengthening them and activating efforts on either side towards the expansion and development of cooperation in various spheres.
On the occasion of assumption to the office, Ambassador Stefan Dimitrov handed over to Mr. Sargsyan a congratulatory message signed by Bulgarian Prime Minister Sergey Stanishev wherein Mr. Stanishev had expressed the Bulgarian side's interest in the strengthening of the Bulgarian-Armenian ties and his country's willingness of cooperation and development of bilateral relationship based on the already existing traditional ties. He also expressed confidence that the Serzh Sargsyan-headed government would continue the process of democratic reforms and Armenia's rapprochement with the European structures.
During the meeting, the importance of the two countries' cooperation in the area of euro-integration has been underlined. Ambassador Stefan Dimitrov stated that significant amount of work had to be done in this sphere considering that Bulgaria was a EU- and NATO-member country and that Armenia was in process of developing the cooperation with these structures.
Emphasizing that quite a solid legal framework was applicable between Armenia and Bulgaria, the parties pointed out to the need of making better use of the available potential so as to bring economic cooperation up to the level of the political ties which might be supported by activated business contacts, sufficient knowledge of each other's domestic markets, direct and active dialogue between relevant ministries.
The Ambassador of Bulgaria further said that he was going to endeavor towards the resumption of Yerevan-Sofia flights. In his opinion, the development of economic exchanges, the growth of trade turnover between the two countries, the expansion of cooperation in a number of spheres will make the renewal of flight quite realistic.
At the end of the meeting, the Prime Minister of Armenia emphasized that his government was prepared to do its utmost for the strengthening the Armenian-Bulgarian relationship and promote the realization of programs directed to the development of economic cooperation.