Today the Armenian delegation led by Prime Minister A. Margaryan has left for Minsk, the capital of Belarus. This is the second official visit paid by the Prime Minister to the Republic of Belarus since his assumption to the office in 2000, which is taking place at the invitation of Belarusian Prime Minister Serguey Sidorski.
The delegation is comprised of Minister of Finance and Economy Vardan Khachatryan, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan, Minister of Trade and Economic Development Karen Cheshmarityan in his capacity of chairman of the Armenian-Belarusian intergovernmental commission for economic affairs, Minister of Health Care Norair Davidyan, Ararat marz governor Alik Sargsyan, Syunik marz governor Sourik Khachatryan, as well as other dignitaries and representatives of business circles.
Tomorrow the Prime Minister is scheduled to meet with President Alexander Loukashenko and Prime Minister Serguey Sidorski. Mr. Margaryan will also go Victory Square and "MAZ" industrial association. Then the head of the Armenian government will take part in an Armenian-Belarusian business conference and attend the opening ceremony of a trade fair of Armenian products.