RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received outgoing German Ambassador to Armenia Ms. Heike Pitche.
The Prime Minister expressed high opinion of Ms. Pitche's efforts for the strengthening of the Armenian-German relationship over the past 3 years by noting that during her tenure of office the relations between our two countries were raised to a new qualitative level covering all spheres inclusive of economy and security.
The Ambassador thanked the Prime Minister and the Government of Armenia for support and cooperation. As she said, in addition to the strengthening of bilateral ties, Germany had played a key role in the development of EU-Armenia relationship by promoting our country's involvement in the European Neighborhood Policy and by backing the approval of EU-Armenia Action Plan in 2006. She assured that as a major EU donor-country, Germany might make a significant contribution to the implementation of this Program.
During the meeting, the importance of the forthcoming September 10-14 session of the Armenian-German intergovernmental commission was emphasized on either side. The Ambassador said that Armenia was an exemplary partner and expressed conviction that bilateral interaction would go on expanding and developing over her successor's tenure of office.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister wished Ms. Pitche every success in her future activities.