Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission Chairman S. Ter-Simonyan.
The commission reviewed 10 programs, including: the Student Groups' Republican Headquarter-Voluntary Work Service NGO-implemented "Organization of International Labor Camps in Armenia" program, the following programs financed by "SOS-Child Villages" charity foundation (Armenia): support for the schools of Kotayk and Nor Gyukh communities, Family Strengthening and Prevention Child Destitution in Gyumri town and Kanaker-Zeytoun community of Yerevan, Development and Education of Pre-School Age Children, Prolonged Family-Type Care and Education for Homeless Children and Prolonged Care and Education for Homeless Teenagers.
The commission has approved the Howard Karagozian charity-implemented project for the refurbishment of special school No. 13's heating system in Sisian town of Syunik Marz and two PAROS benevolent fund-sponsored programs entitled "Huysi Cherag" and "Aragil."
The meeting has similarly discussed and approved a number of contracts and arrangements passed under standing programs, as well as several projects of import of charitable freight destined to various organizations operating in Armenia.