RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by President of VT Bank OJSC Andrei Kostin. The delegation comprised VTB Senior Vice President Nikolai Kuznetsov and Director General of VTB-Armenia CJSC, Chair of Board of Directors Valeri Ovsiannikov.
Speaking about VTB's plans for eventual engagement in Armenia, Andrei Kostin noted that the business-friendly environment and the quite favorable legal framework were propitious for doing business in our country and that the VTB was seriously interested in getting actively involved in Armenia in a number of fields, inclusive of the energy sector, aviation, mortgage lending, mining and so on.
Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan welcomed the plans outlined by the President of the Bank for, as he said, they were in full harmony with the policies pursued by the Armenian government and, as they appeared to be susceptible to promote economic development in Armenia, he expressed readiness to back these programs as much as possible within the limits of his government's mandate.
Following the meeting, President of Valex Group Armenia Valeri Mejloumyan presented the VTB-financed Theghout Copper and Molybdenum Mine Exploitation Project. The preliminary terms and conditions of this USD 198 million-worth project were said to have been agreed upon by the Bank and Valex Group.
The Prime Minister wished success to the project.