Speech by the Prime Minister of Armenia Mr. Andranik Margaryan Delivered at the 'The Ultimate Crime, the Ultimate Challenge: The Genocide and the Human Rights' International Conference
Distinguished participants of the international conference,
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia as well as on behalf of the State Commission for Organization of Commemoration of the 90th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, I welcome all the participants and guests who responded to the State Commission's invitation and participated at the conference. This once again proves that today more than ever the Genocide, as the ultimate crime against humanity and as a universal challenge to humankind preoccupies the whole progressive world community.
This conference, entitled "An Ultimate Crime, An Ultimate Challenge: The Genocide and the Human Rights" is actually the continuation of the international information campaign aimed at foreseeing, preventing, stopping and punishing for Genocide. I am happy to see here people from different parts of the world, who have raised their voices of condemnation at different forums against the heaviest crime against humanity: Genocide. In this sense it seems appropriate for me to mention the following statement by the distinguished participant of the conference Yehuda Bauer, made in the German Bundestag during the 53th commemoration of the liberation of Auschwitz in 1998: "The Armenian Genocide was conducted with the technological and bureaucratic means available at that time. The same means were used by the Nazis against Poles and Jews."