Today Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Fradkov has congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and has extended an invitation to visit the Russian Federation. Mikhail Fradkov's message reads as follows, in particular:
"Dear Serzh Azati,
I congratulate you cordially on your appointment to the office of RA Prime Minister.
Your nomination as head of government and the results of the latest parliamentary elections stand as a vivid evidence of the greater popular trust placed in the policies implemented by the President and Government of Armenia. It is a deep pleasure for me to state that the comprehensive development of the Russian-Armenian strategic partnership has been a key element of this policy line.
I highly appreciate your personal contribution to the development of bilateral interaction in different areas and your strategic vision of its prospects. In order to discuss the ways to improving the Russian-Armenian mutually beneficial cooperation, I would like to invite you to pay an official visit to the Russian Federation.
Serzh Azati, I wish you further success in your many-sided activities to the benefit of the Armenian statehood and for the strengthening of the existing ties of true friendship between Russia and Armenia.