RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received outgoing head of the OSCE Yerevan office, Ambassador Vladimir Priakhin.
The Prime Minister thanked Ambassador Priakhin for fruitful cooperation and for the greatly valuable assistance provided on the part of the OSCE to democracy in Armenia.
Vladimir Priakhin, too, said to be appreciative of his past cooperation with the Armenian authorities and the civil society. The Ambassador took the opportunity to congratulate Mr. Sargsyan on his remaining at the head of the government and expressed hope that the latest economic and democratic achievements would be strengthened and built on to embrace new spheres of public life.
Among the bilateral cooperation-generated programs, Syunik marz development assistance and Melange programs were emphasized on either side. The Head of the OSCE Yerevan office stated Mr. Sargsyan's significant contribution to Melange program during his tenure of office as the Minister of Defense and added that the mentioned program was deemed as an exemplary one by the OSCE.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan wished Ambassador Priakhin every success in his future activities.