Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Mr. O. Chirkounov, acting governor of Perm Province of the Russian Federation.
In pointing out to the current high level of Russian-Armenian relationship, the parties mentioned that the expansion of bilateral trading links and the establishment and strengthening of direct relationship between different administrative units of the two countries had been given greater attention in the preceding period. In this context, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that the Perm Province governor's present visit would be another important step on the way to developing interregional collaboration.
In noting that over the past few years agreements to this end had been signed with the governments of Leningrad, Saratov, Astrakhan, Kirov Provinces, Krasnodar Krai, as well as with the Moscow municipal administration, Mr. Margaryan expressed confidence that there were still lots of potentialities unavailed in Armenia's direct relationship with Perm Province. In this context, he emphasized the necessity in activating the contacts between the respective business circles, the exchange of information on the products manufactured in the Republic of Armenia and Perm Province, as well as the possibilities for their supply, establishment of joint enterprises and cooperative organizations through the conclusion of direct arrangements.
The parties have also touched upon the deepening of collaboration in the field of small and medium-size entrepreneurship which was said susceptible to be achieved by the promotion of the goals set forward by the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Affairs and the Armenian-Russian Business Association.
Tourism, scientific research, education and culture were mentioned by the two sides among the prospective fields of bilateral cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties took the time to look into the possibility of drawing upon the resources and the inner potential of the Armenian community of Perm. In stressing that the Armenians living in Perm enjoyed a favorable treatment on the part of local authorities with many of them holding positions of responsibility in the industrial, engineering and commercial firms based in the province, Prime Minister A. Margaryan expressed conviction that their involvement in the joint programs would enhance the efficiency of bilateral cooperation.