In connection with the passing away of world-famous Armenian singer Gohar Gasparyan, on behalf of the Government of Armenia and on his own behalf, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan sent a message of condolences to the family, close relatives and supporters of her unparalleled talent: "It was my sorrow to hear of the death of People's Artist of USSR, Soviet and ASSR State prize-winner, renowned Armenian singer Gohar Gasparyan.
As an outstanding representative of the Armenian school of classical and opera singing, she had a truly brilliant creative life. Her artistic performances earned universal acknowledgement not only for herself, but also for the Armenian singing art as a whole and for our homeland. At this time of heavy loss, please accept the condolences and deep sympathy of the Government of Armenia and myself."
By RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's decision, a government commission has been established under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister on the occasion of the passing away of prominent Armenian singer Gohar Gasparyan.
The government commission notifies that eulogy for Gohar Gasparyan will be served at 18:00, Friday, May 18, 2007, at Marshall Bagramyan 50B, apt. 20.