Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan.
The commission has reviewed 11 charitable programs. In particular, approved were: Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented programs on manufacturing, purchase, delivery and free-of-charge installation of school supplies and equipment for secondary schools No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 in Artik town of Shirak marz, two classrooms in each, as well as for the Dasht village secondary school in Armavir marz and for the secondary school No. 29 of Yerevan. The commission similarly approved the following design and estimate projects for the refurbishment of: the reception ward of Idjevan Town Hospital CJSC in Tavoush marz, Kotayk marz Mergashen village kindergarten, Block B of the Arts School after Hovik Edgaryan SNCO in Parakar village of Armavir marz, the first floor of the obstetrical-gynecological ward of Masis Medical Center CJSC in Ararat marz.
Carried out by the local branch of the Armenian Relief Fund of America, the Host Family program will provide assistance to street children.
The commission reviewed and approved the following World Vision International-implemented programs: import and free distribution of medical supplies to health care institutions, import and free distribution of charitable freight in Kapan region of Armenia, as well as the Goods Import and Free Distribution program realized by the Gyumri branch of "Solidarity between the Protestant Church of France and Armenia" benevolent union.
The commission has also examined a series of follow-up projects under the previously approved ones, as well as programs of import of charitable freight addressed to various organizations operational in Armenia.